About

The IEEE conference # 48431 Novel Intelligent and Leading Emerging Sciences conference (NILES 2019) aims at providing a platform for researchers, engineers, academics and industrial professionals to present their recent research work and to explore future trends in various areas of engineering and technology.

NILES 2019 will feature plenary speeches, industrial panel sessions, funding agency panel sessions, poster sessions, and invited/special sessions. Contributions are expected from academia, industry, and government agencies. NILES 2019 accepted papers will be submitted for inclusion on the IEEE Xplore.

NILES 2019 will be organized into four tracks, with the list of technical areas in each track given below. Other research areas that fall within the four tracks are also welcomed.


Statistics

No. of Submissions
14

Papers

No. of Reviews
14

 

No. of Authors
14

 

Submission from
14

Countries

Topics
14

Different Topics

Accepted papers
14

 

Acceptance Rate
65%

 

Attendance Rate
100%

 

winners

  • Best Poster Award

    LVLNET: Lightweight Left Ventricle Localizer using Encoder-Decoder Neural Network

    Scopus Link
  • Best Paper Award 1st Place

    OTA-C Implementation of Fractional-Order Lead/Lag Compensators

    Scopus Link
  • Best Paper Award 2nd Place

    Two-wheeled Self balancing robot Modeling and Control using Artificial Neural Networks (ANN)

    Scopus Link

booklet

tracks

  • Track 1

    Electrical Engineering and Technology

  • Bio-impedance measurement techniques
  • Smart agriculture
  • IOT
  • FPGA & ASIC design
  • VLSI Design
  • System on Chip and Embedded Systems
  • Memristor and Memristive systems
  • Fractional and Non-linear systems
  • Analog and digital signal processing
  • Track 2

    Communication Engineering and Technology

  • Communication Systems and Applications
  • Ultra-Wideband Communications
  • Signal Processing and Applications
  • Cognitive Radio Communications
  • Communication Networks and Applications
  • Network Operations and Management
  • Fourth Generation Wireless
  • Wireless Optical Communications
  • Renewable/Sustainable Energy and Smart Grids
  • Track 3

    Industrial, Mechatronics and Mechanical Engineering

  • Robotics and Automation
  • Mechatronics Systems
  • Sensor Technologies
  • Hydraulic and pneumatic systems
  • Fluids & Thermal Systems
  • Dynamic Systems and Control
  • Dynamics and Mechanical Vibrations
  • Material Science and nanotechnology
  • Industrial systems manufacturing
  • Cooperative Intelligent Systems
  • Advances for Process Industries
  • Track 4

    Computer Science and Engineering, Informatics, and Biomedical Engineering

  • Information Security and Computer Networks
  • Software Engineering
  • Multimedia, Web and Mobile Applications
  • Image, Speech, Audio and Video Processing
  • Intelligent Systems and Artificial Intelligence
  • Deep Learning and Representation Learning
  • Parallel, Distributed and High-Performance Computing
  • Code Generation and Optimization
  • Computer Architecture and Quantum Computing
  • Computational Bioinformatics and Metagenomics
  • Embedded and Real-Time Systems

committee

General Co-Chairs

Tarek Khalil, NU
Ahmed Radwan, NU
Wael Akl, NU

Program Chair

Ahmed Hassan, NU
Ahmed Madian, NU

Special Session Co-chairs

Amr Elsherif, NU
Mohamed Elhelw, NU

Industrial Sessions Co-Chairs

Irene Samy, NU
Amr Guialy, NU

Publication co-Chairs

Bassem Mokhtar, NU
Lobna Said, NU

Publicity Co-Chairs

Hany Fayek, NU

Finance Chair

Tawfik Ismail, NU

Conference Secretariat

Lobna ElDemerdash, NU

International Liasion

Costas Psychalinos, Greece
Ahmed Elwakil, UAE
Khaled Salama, KSA
Hassan Aboushady, France
Ahmed Soltan, UK
Burt Maundy, Canada
Magdy Bayoumi, USA
Estban Eltico, Mexico

keynote

Shared Moments